Cart
Your bag is empty

Change Country

Choose Language

Choose Location

Choose your shipping location in order to see correct pricing, delivery times & shipping costs.

Privacy Policy

At Tekla, we are very attentive to the need for appropriate protection and responsible processing of all personal data that we receive and we give data security and confidentiality a high priority. This Privacy Policy (in the following named “Policy”) contains a policy statement regarding our processing of personal data as described below and helps you to understand which personal data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it.

This Policy only applies to the processing of your personal data by us when we have your consent to send you a newsletter or the processing of your personal data if you purchase product(s) from our Website.

Our processing of your personal data is governed by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (in the following “GDPR”) and national data protection legislation.

Data Controller & Contact Information

Tekla ApS Vestergade 12A, 2nd floor 1456 Copenhagen K Denmark CVR No. DK37859095

Personal data we collect and process

Personal data is data that may – indirect or direct – refer to you, such as an address, name, email address, phone number etc.

When you subscribe to our newsletter: If you have given us your consent to send you our newsletter, we will process your name and email address. You can at any time unsubscribe from the newsletter service to which you have subscribed either via the link at the bottom of the newsletter or by writing to us at Customercare@teklafabrics.com.

If you have given your consent and subscribed to our newsletter, we will share your name and e-mail address with Klaviyo as we use the services of Klaviyo. The legal basis for such processing is your freely given consent, cf. GDPR article 6, 1, litra a (consent).

When you place an order: When you place an order at our Website or contact our Customer Care services, we will process the data you have supplied yourself to us, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, country and payment information. Such personal data is processed for the following purposes:

Legal Basis GDPR article 6, 1, litra b (performance of a contract) With the Purpose of:

  • Fulfil your order

  • Ship your order

  • Provide Customer Care services

  • Handle returns and refunds

GDPR article 6, 1, litra c (legal obligations) With the Purpose of:

  • Comply with legal obligations such as bookkeeping and consumer purchase laws.

Sharing of your personal data

We only share personal data to the extent it is required for the purposes as described in this Policy.

If you have given your consent to subscribe to our newsletter, your name and e-mail address is transferred to Klaviyo, which is located in the USA. You have explicitly consented to the transfer after you have been informed of the possible risks of the transfer due to the absence of an adequacy decision and appropriate safeguards. You can read their privacy policy here: https://www.klaviyo.com/legal

If you have placed an order at our Website, we transfer your personal data to partners, who act as independent data controllers This is applicable for the following situations:

  • Shipping services; When your order is ready to ship, we share your name, address, email and phone number with our shipping partners to fulfil your delivery.

  • Payment services; When you complete an order on our Website, your payment is handled by our payment solution partners.

Besides otherwise described in this Policy, we may disclose personal data that we collect or that you provide for purposes described in this Policy and under our responsibility, to trusted third-party providers (data processors), e.g. storage, hosting and other IT-services. We only use data processors that can give your information an adequate level of data protection.

In some cases, we may also transfer personal data to organizations in so-called third countries (countries outside of the European Economic Area). Such transfers can be made if any of the following conditions apply;

  • the EU Commission has decided that there is an adequate level of protection in the country in question, or

  • other appropriate safeguards have been taken, for example, the use of the standard contractual clauses (EU model-clauses) approved by the EU Commission or the data processor has valid Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) in place, or

  • that there are exceptions in special situations, such as to fulfill a contract with you or your consent to the specific transfer.

Security

We have established and will maintain adequate organizational and technical measures in order for your personal data not to be accidentally or illegally deleted, deteriorated or lost, disclosed to unauthorized third parties or in any other way misused or used contrary to the data protection legislation.

In the event of a security breach where we estimate that there is a high risk that your personal data may be misused, we will, without undue delay, notify you of such a security breach. We will also inform you about what we have done to minimize the risk of misuse of your data.

Deletion of your personal data

We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process it in order to fulfil one or more of the purposes as stated above or to comply with specific legislative requirements.

Your consent for signing up for our newsletter will be retained for as long as we send you newsletters and up to two years after the last email send.

If you have placed an order with us at our Website, your personal data will be deleted no later than 5 years after the end of the financial year in which your last transaction was made, unless we are obliged to a longer retention period to comply with legal requirements.

Your Rights

According to the GDPR you have the right to:

  • Access the personal data about you that we collect and use. You have the right to obtain a copy of your data free of charge. However, we may charge a fee corresponding to administrative costs if further copies of the data are requested, or if the request is unfounded or excessive.

  • Ask for rectification of incorrect or inaccurate data concerning you, or to have incomplete personal data completed.

  • Ask that your personal data be erased.

  • Ask for the restriction of the processing of your data (under certain circumstances).

  • Port your data.

  • Object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes.

Cookies, pixels and other system technologies Our Website collects information by using technology such as cookies, pixels and tags (on your browser or device). For information about how we use this type of technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Questions or concerns You are free to email us directly at customercare@teklafabrics.com with any questions or suggestions. We will do our best to reply to your questions and resolve your concerns.

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint to the competent data protection authority. You can find out more about the local data protection authorities under the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

How we use the Information

Personal information is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of an order in our web-shop

  • Subscribing to a newsletter

  • Transmission of other marketing material, including invitations to events and the allocation of value codes

  • Summary of purchase history

  • Statistics and analysis of traffic on www.teklafabrics.com

  • Other marketing measures

We would like to point out that the use of your personal information for the sending of marketing material will only take place if you have previously submitted your explicit consent, unless the Act provides for the possibility of that we can contact you without you having given us your consent first. Tekla maintains statistics about which areas of the website our users visit and what products are users’ favourites. These data does not contain personal information. The collected data gives us knowledge about how users use the website. This information is used to improve the website. We cannot see where you are visiting from or where you surf on the Internet when you leave our site. We do not sell or in any other way disclose information about our users’ use and navigation of our website and we neither sell nor distribute information about your purchases to a third party.

No Disclosure of Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, under certain circumstances and in accordance with legislation, we may be required by law to disclose information to public authorities or the police. For example, we are required to disclose information to the police in cases of suspected credit card fraud.

Handle your Information

If you would like us to update, amend or delete personal information that we have registered about you, if you would like access to the personal information that is processed about you, or if you have inquiries about the above guidelines, please contact us at customercare@teklafabrics.com or on (+45) 287 287 03 on weekdays between 10am - 5pm CET. You can also write to us at the following address: Tekla ApS Vestergade 18B, 1 1456 Copenhagen K Denmark CVR No. 37859095

If you would like to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal information, please contact us by telephone or email, as presented above. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28 5, DK 1300, Copenhagen K, Denmark.

Online Support
ContactSize GuideReturnsFAQsShipping & DeliveryGift cardPrivacy PolicyTerms & Conditions
Connect with Tekla
Keep in touch..
Sign up to our newsletter for a 10% discount.
© 2021 Tekla. All rights reserved.