Products
Your Bag
Your bag is empty

Privacy Policy

At Tekla we are very attentive to the need for appropriate protection and responsible processing of all personal information that we receive and we give data security and confidentiality high priority. This Personal Data Policy sets out clear guidelines for how Tekla will process your personal information and we update our policy on an ongoing basis, in accordance with internal processes and applicable legislation. Tekla assures full confidentiality in respect of your personal data. We are responsible for personal data that is submitted via www.teklafabrics.com.com, and we will only disclose your information to third parties in connection with the service that we deliver to you. The following is an account of how we use the personal information you leave and/or submit when you visit our website and when you use the various services on our website.

Data Controller & Contact Information

Tekla ApS Frederiksholms Kanal 4b 1220 Copenhagen K Denmark CVR No. 37859095

If you experience any problems with the website or your order placed on the website, please contact Customer Service.

Tel.: +45 287 287 03 - phone hours from Monday to Friday 10am - 5pm Email: customercare@teklafabrics.com

Collection of Information

Tekla collects information about you when you actively submit information to www.teklafabrics.com, subscribe to the newsletter, place an order or participate in other activities on the website. You will always be informed in connection with the collection of personal information about you. The personal information that we collect can include, for example, your name, your email address, your private address, your phone number and similar identification data, information about an online purchase and on your navigation of the website. When submitting information, you will always be informed whether the input is voluntary or a requirement for the implementation of the desired action, such as completing a transaction in our webshop. We collect your personal information in one or more of the following cases:

  • When you make an online purchase a www.teklafabrics.com

  • When you subscribe to Tekla's newsletter

Even if you use your email address in more than one of the above cases, your details will be only collected and registered in a single location. This allows your information to be reused, for example, when you make a purchase with us, while at the same time ensuring that you do not receive the same marketing material from Tekla more than once.

How we use the Information

Personal information is collected and used for the following purposes:

  • Fulfilment of an order in our web-shop

  • Subscribing to a newsletter

  • Transmission of other marketing material, including invitations to events and the allocation of value codes

  • Summary of purchase history

  • Statistics and analysis of traffic on www.teklafabrics.com

  • Other marketing measures

We would like to point out that the use of your personal information for the sending of marketing material will only take place if you have previously submitted your explicit consent, unless the Act provides for the possibility of that we can contact you without you having given us your consent first. Tekla maintains statistics about which areas of the website our users visit and what products are users’ favourites. These data does not contain personal information. The collected data gives us knowledge about how users use the website. This information is used to improve the website. We cannot see where you are visiting from or where you surf to on the Internet when you leave our site. We do not sell or in any other way disclose information about our users’ use and navigation of our website and we neither sell nor distribute information about your purchases to a third party.

No Disclosure of Information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to a third party without your permission. However, under certain circumstances and in accordance with legislation, we may be required by law to disclose information to public authorities or the police. For example, we are required to disclose information to the police in cases of suspected credit card fraud.

Handover of Information

Information for use in the product delivery is handed over to the shipping company that Tekla is using. Your personal information is also passed on to Tekla's partners who provide services on Tekla's behalf, such as in connection with the sending of newsletters. These partners only process personal information on Tekla's behalf and in accordance with Tekla's instructions. In the case of restructuring or the total or partial sale of the company, any connected disclosure will be in compliance with legislation that is in force at that time, concerning the processing of personal data.

Deletion of Information

We delete your personal information when we no longer need to process it in order to fulfil one or more of the purposes as stated in above (how we use personal information). The information may, however, be processed and stored for longer than this, in an anonymised form.

Your Rights

We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures are compliant with our high security standards. We thus endeavour to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information.

Security

You are entitled to gain insight into the information that we process about you (subject to certain statutory exclusions). You are also entitled to raise objections to the collection and further processing of your personal information. Furthermore, you are entitled to have your personal information corrected, deleted or blocked, in accordance with relevant regulations You are additionally entitled to obtain information about yourself that you have given to us and to have this data transmitted to another data controller.

Handle your Information

If you would like us to update, amend or delete personal information that we have registered about you, if you would like access to the personal information that is processed about you, or if you have inquiries about the above guidelines, please contact us at customercare@teklafabrics.com or on (+45) 287 287 03 on weekdays between 10am - 5pm CET. You can also write to us at the following address: Tekla ApS Frederiksholms Kanal 4b 1220 Copenhagen K Denmark CVR No. 37859095

If you would like to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal information, please contact us by telephone or email, as presented above. You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency at Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28 5, DK 1300, Copenhagen K, Denmark.

Collections
Keep in touch.
Sign up to our newsletter for a 10% discount.
Connect with Tekla
Please reach out if you need help
Write us at: hello@teklafabrics.com or give us a call +45 287 287 03
Shipping to
Tekla ApS. © 2019 Tekla. All rights reserved.